ACHTUNG! Indico Wartung mit Dienstunterbrechung am Donnerstag dem 16.12.2021 von 10:00 Uhr - 11:00 Uhr (CET). Bitte beenden Sie ihre Arbeit rechtzeitig um Datenverlusten vorzubeugen!
ATTENTION! Indico Maintenance with downtime on Thu 16. Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss!
5th BigBrain Workshop - Insights from the BigBrain

from Tuesday, 21 September 2021 (14:00) to Thursday, 23 September 2021 (20:15)
Virtual

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Sep 2021
22 Sep 2021
23 Sep 2021
AM
PM
15:00 Anatomy for Beginners - Nicola Palomero-Gallagher (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine INM-1, Research Centre Jülich, Jülich, Germany)   ()
16:20 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Collaborative segmentation and analysis of histological data on the Web using MicroDraw - Katja Heuer (Institut Pasteur) Nicolas Traut (Institut Pasteur) Roberto Toro (Institut Pasteur)   ()
17:15 --- Break ---
17:30 BigBrain data processing with CBRAIN and DataLad - Tristan Glatard (Concordia University) Dr Bryan Caron (McGill University) Morris Riedel (Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Forschungszentrum Jülich) Natacha Beck (McGill University) Shahbaz Memon (Jülich Super Computing Centre, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH)   ()
18:15 --- Coffee Break ---
18:25 Working with BigBrain in the EBRAINS atlas ecosystem - Timo Dickscheid (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
19:10 --- Break ---
19:15 Integrating BigBrain with MRI using The BigBrain Warp - Casey Paquola (INM-1, Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
15:00
Welcome and Introduction -Prof. Katrin Amunts (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich) Prof. Alan C Evans (Montreal Neurological Institute McGill University Montreal) (until 15:15) ()
15:15
Contributed Talks: Neuro-Inspired AI -Dr Andrija Štajduhar (Croatian Institute for Brain Research, School of Medicine, University of Zagreb) (until 16:15) ()
15:15 Advances in Automated Whole-Brain Mapping of Human Cytoarchitecture with Deep Learning - Christian Schiffer (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
15:30 The functional specialization of visual cortex emerges from training parallel pathways with self-supervised predictive learning - Shahab Bakhtiari (McGill University, Mila)   ()
15:45 Contour Proposal Networks for Neuronal Cell Detection - Mr Eric Upschulte (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
16:00 Deep Latent Low rank learning and global structure sparsity for Bigbrain super-restoration - Mingli Zhang   ()
16:15
Contributed Talks: Structural and Functional Mapping -Dr Andrija Štajduhar (Croatian Institute for Brain Research, School of Medicine, University of Zagreb) (until 16:45) ()
16:15 High-Resolution Cytoarchitectonic Maps of the Medial Geniculate Body in the BigBrain enabled by Deep Convolutional Neural Networks - Kai Kiwitz (Vogt Institute)   ()
16:30 Cytoarchitectonic mapping and analysis of the VIM nucleus of the thalamus in ten human post mortem brains including the BigBrain2 - Ms Saruka Devakuruparan (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)   ()
16:45 --- Coffee and Discussion Break ---
17:15
Contributed Talks: Reconstruction -Dr Konrad Wagstyl (Wellcome Centre for Human Neuroimaging, University College London) (until 18:30) ()
17:15 3D Reconstruction of BigBrain2: Challenges and Milestones - Dr Claude Lepage (McGill University) Dr Hartmut Mohlberg (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:30 Strategies and challenges for building a 1 micron brain from histology - Dr Timo Dickscheid (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich) Marcel Huysegoms (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:45 3D reconstruction of 20 neurotransmitter receptor atlases from 2D autoradiographs - Dr Thomas Funck (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine INM-1, Research Centre Jülich, Jülich, Germany)   ()
18:00 3D reconstruction and analysis of the macaque brain from histological slices - Aitor Morales-Gregorio (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-6) and Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-6) and JARA-Institut Brain Structure-Function Relationships (INM-10), Jülich Research Centre, Jülich, Germany and Institute of Zoology, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany) Dr Rembrandt Bakker (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-6) and Institute for Advanced Simulation (IAS-6) and JARA-Institut Brain Structure-Function Relationships (INM-10), Jülich Research Centre, Jülich, Germany and Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands)   ()
18:15 MRI guided hierarchical sectioning and stitching of brain blocks for alignment of digitized histology to corresponding MR images - Prof. Amir Shmuel (McGill University) Mr Sethu Boopathy Jegathambal (McGill University)   ()
18:30
Sievers Lecture -Prof. Alan C. Evans (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University) (until 19:30) ()
18:30 The brain network - from cell to macroscale circuits to function - Prof. Martijn van den Heuvel (Dutch Connectome Lab, Center for neurogenomics and cognitive research, VU Amsterdam)   ()
15:00
Contributed Talks: Applications -Prof. Kathleen Rockland (Department of Anatomy and Neurobiology, Boston University School of Medicine) (until 16:00) ()
15:00 The Unique Cytoarchitecture and Wiring of The Default Mode Network - Dr Casey Paquola (INM-1, Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
15:15 Distributed image analysis services using MicroDraw - Katja Heuer (Institut Pasteur) Dr Roberto Toro (Institut Pasteur) Nicolas Traut (Institut Pasteur)   ()
15:30 Mapping neurotransmitter receptor and transporter distributions to the connectivity and dynamics of the human neocortex - Justine Y. Hansen (McGill University)   ()
15:45 Glial network modulation of neuronal network synchrony - Obaï Bin Ka'b Ali (PERFORM Centre, Concordia University)   ()
16:00
Poster and Demo Session (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Active learning-based domain adaptation for annotation-efficient cerebellum segmentation - Xuan Li (McGill University, School of Computer Science)   ()
16:00 An updated MSM surface registration pipeline to bridge atlases across the MNI and FS / HCP worlds - Lindsay B. Lewis (McGill Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, McGill University)   ()
16:00 Assessing microstructural sources of MRI cortical markers in spatial distribution and aging - Olivier Parent (Computational Brain Anatomy Laboratory, Cerebral Imaging Centre, Douglas Mental Health University Institute, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)   ()
16:00 Benchmarking of 3D Atlas Creation Tools from 2D Label Maps in BigBrain - Mona Omidyeganeh (McGill Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, McConnell Brain Imaging Center, Montreal Neurological Institute, Canada)   ()
16:00 Cerebellar and Cerebral Volumes Co-Evolve Throughout Primate Evolution - Mr Neville Magielse (Max Planck Institute for Cognitive and Brain Sciences)   ()
16:00 Characterising the cortical gradients of laminar thickness similarity - Amin Saberi (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, Brain and Behaviour (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
16:00 Genetic and phylogenetic uncoupling of microstructure and function in human transmodal cortex - Dr Sofie Valk (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine, Brain and Behaviour (INM-7), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
16:00 HippUnfold: Spanning mesoscale MRI and microscale neuroimaging of the hippocampus - Jordan DeKraker (McGill University)   ()
16:00 Live reconstruction and analysis of BigBrain data at 1µm resolution - Pavel Chervakov   ()
16:00 Self-Supervised Contrastive Learning of Texture Features for 3D Polarized Light Imaging - Mr Alexander Oberstrass ( Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:45
Panel discussion on future prospects of the BigBrain (until 19:15) ()
19:15
Wrap Up and Closing -Prof. Alan C. Evans (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University) Prof. Katrin Amunts (Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-1), Forschungszentrum Jülich) (until 19:30) ()