ATTENTION: We have to do a short maintenance with downtime on Tue 18 Oct 2021, 9:00 - 10:00 CEST. Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss.

Georesources beneath our feet

Europe/Berlin
House H (GFZ Potsdam)

House H

GFZ Potsdam

Description

The North German Basin (NGB) underlies the southernmost North Sea and Baltic Sea as well as most of Northern Germany (including Kiel and Potsdam). It contains many sedimentary formations of interest for i) geothermal energy systems (including heat/cold storage); ii) sub-surface storage of nuclear waste, CO2 and H2; and iii) Europe’s largest Cu deposits.

The T8 Workshop “Georesources beneath our feet” will bring together researchers working on these different aspects of the NGB. The major aim of the workshop is to learn about NGB related research activities (recently finished, currently running, planned) of T8 scientists in GFZ, Geomar and UFZ; discuss the potential for future collaboration; and make use of existing expertise, data and models.

Corona Info: Please wear FFP2 masks when moving in House H. We kindly ask you to self-test before the workshop and do not participate if you feel any Covid Symptoms.

    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Welcome and Intro 15m

      Introduction and organisational things

      Speaker: Sarah Gleeson
    • 10:15 AM 11:15 AM
      Geodynamics and Geothermal use
      • 10:15 AM
        Structural evolution and the thermal field of the NGB 15m
        Speaker: Leni Scheck-Wenderoth (GFZ)
      • 10:30 AM
        Exploration and use of geothermal reservoirs in NE Germany 45m
        Speaker: Karsten Obst (Landesamt Geologie M-V)
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:45 AM 1:30 PM
      Geodynamics and Geothermal use
      Conveners: Haibing Shao (UFZ), Judith Bott (GFZ)
      • 11:45 AM
        Thermal characterization of the North German Basin: Experiments and field campaigns for geothermal exploration 15m
        Speaker: Sven Fuchs (GFZ)
      • 12:00 PM
        GeoFern: Suitability of Mesozoic aquifers for subsurface energy storage in the North German Basin 15m
        Speaker: Jan-Kristian Piekarski (GFZ)
      • 12:15 PM
        Geothermal research activities in the Berlin - Brandenburg region with focus on reservoir fluid properties and their potential for critical raw material extraction 15m
        Speaker: Simona Regenspurg (GFZ)
      • 12:30 PM
        3-D horizontal and vertial seismic profiling at the geothermal site Groß-Schönebeck 15m
        Speaker: Charlotte Krawczyk (GFZ)
      • 12:45 PM
        Modeling neighborhood-scale shallow geothermal energy utilization: a case study in Berlin 15m
        Speaker: Jakob Randow (UFZ)
      • 1:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Geodynamics and Geothermal use
      Convener: Sven Fuchs (GFZ)
      • 2:00 PM
        Georesources and coupled THM models - applications to the NGB 15m
        Speaker: Mauro Cacace (GFZ)
      • 2:15 PM
        An environmental information system for the exploration of energy systems in Schleswig Holstein 15m
        Speaker: Karsten Rink (UFZ)
      • 2:30 PM
        Enhanced NAPL Remediation Caused by Thermal Energy Storage in Shallow Subsurface 15m
        Speaker: Haibing Shao (UFZ)
      • 2:45 PM
        Parametric optimization and comparative study of an organic Rankine cycle power plant for two-phase geothermal sources 15m
        Speaker: Chaofan Chen (UFZ)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Geological Storage
      Convener: Leni Scheck-Wenderoth (GFZ)
      • 3:30 PM
        Subsurface on-shore storage of climate and energy relevant gases: The example of the Ketzin pilot site in the North German Basin 15m
        Speaker: Conny Schmidt-Hattenberger (GFZ)
      • 3:45 PM
        A monolithic thermo-hydro-mechanical two-phase flow formulation for modelling gas migration in geotechnical barriers 15m
        Speaker: Norbert Grunwald (UFZ)
      • 4:00 PM
        From Workflows towards Digital Twins for Geological Repositories 15m
        Speaker: Olaf Kolditz (UFZ)
      • 4:15 PM
        Interactive 4D Visualisation of the Mont Terri Underground Laboratory in Virtual Reality 15m
        Speaker: Nico Graebling (UFZ)
      • 4:30 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Break and Bretzels 1h
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Raw Materials, Carbon resources and Environmental aspects
      Convener: Joe Magnall (GFZ)
      • 9:00 AM
        Diagenesis and carbonate replacement sulfide mineralization in the Permian Kupferschiefer (Saale Basin East Germany) 15m
        Speaker: Mohammed Seid Mohammedyasin (GFZ)
      • 9:15 AM
        Organic Geochemistry in the North German Basin - Part I: Elements of the fossil carbon cycle 15m
        Speaker: Hans-Martin Schulz (GFZ)
      • 9:30 AM
        Organic Geochemistry in the North German Basin - Part II: Monitoring the role of organic carbon and microbial systems on the utilization of the deep subsurface 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Vieth-Hillebrand (GFZ)
      • 9:45 AM
        Quantification of Methane leakage in abondoned oil wells in the North Sea 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Häckel (Geoomar)
      • 10:00 AM
        Gas leakage and leakage mitigation studies 15m
        Speaker: Christian Deusner (Geomar)
      • 10:15 AM
        A micrometeorological method for quantifying gas leakage 15m
        Speaker: Torsten Sachs (GFZ)
      • 10:30 AM
        Slow Migrations of the North Sea: An Anthropological Investigation of the Energy Transition in the Shetland Islands and Off-Shore Oil and Gas Assets of the Northern North Sea 15m
        Speaker: Gretchen Bakke (IASS)
    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
      Raw Materials, Carbon resources and Environmental aspects
      • 11:30 AM
        Investigating seismicity accompanying gas exploitation and storage 15m
        Speaker: Cesca Simone (GFZ)
      • 11:45 AM
        Numerical modelling of reservoir depletion induced seismicity in Groningen natural gas reservoir in the Netherlands using distinct element modelling 15m
        Speaker: Jeoung Seok Yoon (GFZ/Dynafrac)
      • 12:00 PM
        Reservoir Monitoring using Controlled Source Electromagnetics ? A case study from a producing oil field in NW Germany 15m
        Speaker: Kristina Tietze (GFZ)
    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      General Discussion 45m