Strongly Coupled Coulomb Systems 2022

Europe/Berlin
Görlitz, Germany

Görlitz, Germany

Otto-Müller-Straße 3 02826 Görlitz Germany
Description

Welcome to SCCS 2022

SCCS 2022 will be held July 24-29, 2022 in Görlitz, Germany. The conference is hosted by the Center for Advanced Systems Understanding, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf.


Strongly Coupled Coulomb Systems (SCCS) is a major series of international conferences for scientists drawn from the Plasma Physics, Astrophysics, and Condensed Matter Physics communities.


The purpose of the SCCS conferences is to provide a regular international forum for the presentation and discussion of research achievements and ideas relating to a variety of plasma, liquid, and condensed matter systems that are dominated by strong Coulomb interactions between their constituents. Each meeting has seen an evolution of topics that have followed in the steps of new discoveries and new methods. In recent years the field has seen the emergence of new experimental tools and access to new strongly coupled conditions. SCCS conferences are generally held at three-year intervals all over the world.

SCCS Condemns the Russian Invasion of Ukraine

The International SCCS Conference series expresses extreme outrage and disgust against the full-scale Russian invasion of the second-largest country in Europe, Ukraine, and the barbaric violence being inflicted every day in Ukraine on civilians, including children.

 
The horrific experiences in Europe in the 20th century were supposed to have taught us all an indelible lesson, and the Russian Federation ratified the European Convention on Human Rights in 1998; Article 2 Right to life: 1. Everyone’s right to life shall be protected by law.  We call upon Russia to cease hostilities in Ukraine immediately and to resolve differences using peaceful, civilised methods.  War between nations can never again be an acceptable part of Europe.

 
The SCCS series of Conferences stands for the promotion of international science and free international scientific exchange.  The SCCS community is made up of scientists from all over the world.  Fine Russian scientists have played a very important part in the community from the start, their original contributions enriching us all.  All the activities of our community rely on peace and the freedom of thought and action.  This invasion by the Russian state stands crassly against these ideals.

David Neilson
Chair, SCCS International Advisory Board
3 March 2022 

Abstract Template
Registration
Presentation Upload
Participants
  • Alina Kononov
  • Argha Jyoti Roy
  • Askar Davletov
  • Augustin Blanchet
  • Bo Chen
  • Chen-Yu Siao
  • Christopher Makait
  • Dave Chapman
  • David Neilson
  • Dirk Semkat
  • Filippo Pascucci
  • gaetano senatore
  • Gary Williams
  • Gaukhar Omiraliyeva
  • Gerd Roepke
  • Guy Cohen
  • Hanno Kählert
  • Heidi Reinholz
  • Hiroo Totsuji
  • Hossein Tahmasbi
  • Jan-Philip Joost
  • Jean CLEROUIN
  • Jiayu Dai
  • Jordi Boronat
  • Karan Shah
  • Karlygash Dzhumagulova
  • Klaus Ziegler
  • Kushal Ramakrishna
  • Louis Jose
  • Martin French
  • Maximilian Schörner
  • Moldir Issanova
  • Panagiotis Tolias
  • Paul Hamann
  • Peter Hartmann
  • Piotr Surówka
  • Pontus Svensson
  • Qiyu Zeng
  • Ranna Masheyeva
  • Ronald Redmer
  • Sandeep Kumar
  • Sara Conti
  • Sergey Kravchenko
  • Tlekkabul Ramazanov
  • Tom Veletas
  • Wei-Shuo Lo
  • Wolf-Dietrich Kraeft
  • Yen Chiu
  • Yi-Cheng Zhao
  • Yun-Xuan Zhang
  • Zoltan Donko
Local Organization Committee
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Check-in
    • 8:30 AM 8:40 AM
      Introduction by LOC Chair (Attila Cangi) 10m
    • 8:40 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome by HZDR Director (Sebastian Schmidt) 20m
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Dense and Astrophysical Plasmas: 1 (Chair: Dominik Kraus)
      • 9:00 AM
        Ab Initio Simulations for Warm Dense Matter with Applications in Planetary Physics 50m
        Speaker: Burkhard Militzer (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
      • 9:50 AM
        Density Functional Theory calculations for high- temperature carbon plasmas 35m
        Speaker: Mandy Bethkenhagen (ENS Lyon, France)
      • 10:25 AM
        Electronic transport coefficients of hydrogen from density functional theory across the plasma plane 20m
        Speaker: Martin French (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Dense and Astrophysical Plasmas: 2 (Chair: David Chapman)
      • 11:15 AM
        Mean Force Kinetic Theory 35m
        Speaker: Scott Baalrud (University of Michigan, United States)
      • 11:50 AM
        Dynamical formation of the Diamond rain in icy giant planets by C-H immiscibility 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Bo Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China)
      • 12:10 PM
        Electrical Conductivity of Iron in Earth's Core from Microscopic Ohm's Law 20m
        Speaker: Kushal Ramakrishna (CASUS, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 4:15 PM
      High-Energy-Density Plasmas in the Laboratory: 1 (Chair: Jean Clerouin)
      • 2:30 PM
        Pressure effects on the electronic structure of carbon-hydrogen mixtures in the Mbar to Gbar regime 50m
        Speaker: Dominik Kraus (University of Rostock, Germany)
      • 3:20 PM
        Spectral line shapes in dense plasmas 35m
        Speaker: Evgeny Stambulchik (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
      • 3:55 PM
        Sensitivity of uniaxially driven ICF target performance to interfacial conduction in the high-energy-density regime 20m
        Speaker: Dave Chapman (First Light Fusion Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom)
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      High-Energy-Density Plasmas in the Laboratory: 2 (Chair: Scott Baalrud)
      • 4:45 PM
        Direct imaging of phase transitions in nonequilibrium warm dense matter 35m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Mianzhen Mo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, United States)
      • 5:20 PM
        Ion core effect on transport and thermodynamic properties in dense plasmas 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Tlekkabul Ramazanov (Al Farabi Kazakh National University, IETP, Kazakhstan)
      • 5:40 PM
        Accurate and efficient calculations of mean ionization states with an average-atom model 20m
        Speaker: Timothy Callow (CASUS, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Poster Session
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Confined and Mesoscopic Coulomb Systems: 1 (Chair: Giovanni Vignale)
      • 9:00 AM
        Coulomb effects in electronic transport 50m
        Speaker: Boris Narozhny (KIT, Germany)
      • 9:50 AM
        Itinerant-electron magnetism: the importance of many-body correlations 35m
        Speaker: Saverio Moroni (IOM CNR and SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
      • 10:25 AM
        Transport evidence for a sliding two-dimensional quantum electron solid 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Kravchenko (Northeastern University, United States)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Confined and Mesoscopic Coulomb Systems: 2 (Chair: David Neilson)
      • 11:15 AM
        Excitonic condensation, pairing gap and quadriexcitons in an electron-hole bilayer with twofold valley degeneracy 35m
        Speaker: Stefania De Palo (IOM-CNR, Italy)
      • 11:50 AM
        Supersolid state of a dilute exciton gas in electron-hole bilayers 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Dmytro Fil (Institute for Single Crystals of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine)
      • 12:10 PM
        Exciton supersolid phase transition in bilayer semiconductors. 20m
        Speaker: Sara Conti (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Dense and Astrophysical Plasmas: 3 (Chair: Mandy Bethkenhagen)
      • 2:30 PM
        Carbon ionization in the hot dense regime 20m
        Speaker: Jean Clerouin (CEA/DAM/DIF, Arpajon, France)
      • 2:50 PM
        Dynamic Structure Factor of the Magnetized One-Component Plasma: Crossover from Weak to Strong Coupling 20m
        Speaker: Hanno Kählert (ITAP, Kiel University, Germany)
      • 3:10 PM
        Ab initio simulations for the ion-ion structure factor of warm dense aluminum 20m
        Speaker: Maximilian Schörner (Universität Rostock, Germany)
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      High-Energy-Density Plasmas in the Laboratory: 3 (Chair: Burkhard Militzer)
      • 3:30 PM
        Electronic pair alignment and roton feature in the warm dense electron gas 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Dornheim (CASUS, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
      • 3:50 PM
        Waves in the medium and on the boundary of Quark-Gluon Plasma 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Kassymkhan Baiseitov (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan)
      • 4:10 PM
        Electron–atom interaction in dense plasma of noble gases 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Karlygash Dzhumagulova (IETP, al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Confined and Mesoscopic Coulomb Systems: 3 (Chair: Stefania De Palo)
      • 5:00 PM
        Interaction induced topological collective edge excitations in layered structures 20m
        Speaker: Abedinpour Harzand Saeed (Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences (IASBS), Iran)
      • 5:20 PM
        High-Tc electron-hole superfluidity and BCS-BEC crossover in double-layer heterostructures 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Andrea Perali (School of Pharmacy, Physics Unit, University of Camerino, Italy)
      • 5:40 PM
        Anomalous Josephson effect in chiral double layers 20m
        Speaker: Klaus Ziegler (Institute of Physics, University Augsburg, Germany)
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Plasmas in Condensed Matter: 1 (Chair: David Neilson)
      • 9:00 AM
        Collective modes in beyond-graphene atomically thin materials 50m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Marco Polini (University of Pisa, Italy)
      • 9:50 AM
        Eliashberg theory of superconductivity from electronic collective excitations 35m
        Speaker: Giovanni Vignale (University of Missouri, Columbia, United States)
      • 10:25 AM
        Ultrafast dynamics of quantum many-body systems including dynamical screening and strong coupling 20m
        Speaker: Michael Bonitz (ITAP, Kiel University, Germany)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Plasmas in Condensed Matter: 2 (Chair: Roi Baer)
      • 11:15 AM
        Quantum geometric plasmonics: Berry curvature, quantum metric, and spontaneous collective mode ferromagnetism 35m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Justin Song (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
      • 11:50 AM
        Collective excitations and quantum incompressibility in electron-hole fluids 20m
        Speaker: Gaetano Senatore (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli studi di Trieste, Italy)
      • 12:10 PM
        Ultrafast Dynamics of Laser-Excited Topological Edge States in Graphene Nanoribbon Heterostructures 20m
        Speaker: Jan-Philip Joost (Kiel University, Germany)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Free Discussion Time 1h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Guided City Tours 2h
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Conference Dinner 3h
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Classical Charged Systems: 1 (Chair: Hiroo Totsuji)
      • 9:00 AM
        Fast Simulations of Complex Charged Systems for Soft Matter Applications 50m
        Speaker: Christian Holm (Institut für Computerphysik, Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
      • 9:50 AM
        Investigation of the fluctuation-theorem convergence in a dusty plasma experiment 35m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Yan Feng (Soochow University, China)
      • 10:25 AM
        Algebraic infection of charge correlations of a classical electrolyte at the critical point of the liquid-gas transition 20m
        Speaker: Angel Alastuey (Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon and CNRS, France)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Classical Charged Systems: 2 (Chair: Angel Alastuey)
      • 11:15 AM
        Emergent Coulomb Fluids in Spin Ice 35m
        Speaker: Peter Holdsworth (ENS Lyon, France)
      • 11:50 AM
        Strong Correlation Effects in Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Marco Acciarri (NERS, University of Michigan, United States)
      • 12:10 PM
        Charing of dust particles in space 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Ranna Masheyeva (IETP, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Almaty, Kazakhstan)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Plasmas in Condensed Matter: 3 (Chair: Gaetano Senatore)
      • 2:30 PM
        Ultradiliute quantum liquid of dipolar atoms in a bilayer 20m
        Speaker: Jordi Boronat (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
      • 2:50 PM
        Microfluidic flow in single-layer dusty plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Peter Hartmann (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary)
      • 3:10 PM
        Coulomb gas sum rules for vortex-pair fluctuations in 2D superfluids 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Gary Williams (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Classical Charged Systems: 3 (Chair: Gabriel Tellez)
      • 3:30 PM
        Phase separation/diagram of dusty plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Hiroo Totsuji (Okayama University, Japan)
      • 3:50 PM
        Dynamics of defect filaments in weakly disordered dust acoustic waves of dusty plasmas 20m
        Speaker: Lo Wei-Shuo (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taiwan)
      • 4:10 PM
        The Conductivity of Concentrated Electrolytes 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Yael Avni (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Developments in Theoretical Methods and Numerical Techniques: 1 (Chair: Tobias Dornheim)
      • 5:00 PM
        Classical Coulomb bridge functions in classical and quantum plasma liquids 20m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Tolias (Space and Plasma Physics, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
      • 5:20 PM
        Development of a new Quantum Trajectory Molecular Dynamics Framework 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Pontus Svensson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
      • 5:40 PM
        Speeding up X-ray-matter molecular dynamics simulation tool XMDYN with tree algorithms 20m
        Speaker: Michal Stransky (European XFEL, Germany)
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Developments in Theoretical Methods and Numerical Techniques: 2 (Chair: Michael Bonitz)
      • 9:00 AM
        The dynamic nature of high-pressure ice VII and a theory for dynamic phases behind it 50m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Xin-Zheng Li (Peking University, China)
      • 9:50 AM
        Stochastic Vector Techniques for Strongly Coupled Coulomb Systems 35m
        Speaker: Roi Baer (The Hebrew University, Israel)
      • 10:25 AM
        Electronic stopping in warm dense matter using Ehrenfest dynamics and time-dependent density functional theory 20m
        Speaker: Alina Kononov (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Developments in Theoretical Methods and Numerical Techniques: 3 (Chair: Ronald Redmer)
      • 11:15 AM
        Like-charge attraction in one- and two-dimensional Coulomb systems 35m
        Speaker: Gabriel Tellez (Universidad de los Andes, Colombia)
      • 11:50 AM
        Thermodynamic and transport properties of plasmas: numerical simulations and benchmarks from analytical theory 20m
        Speaker: Gerd Röpke (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Germany)
      • 12:10 PM
        Analyzing XC functionals for electronic structure calculations at WDM parameters 20m
        Speaker: Zhandos Moldabekov (CASUS, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 3:45 PM
      Machine-Learning Methods for Coulomb Systems: 1 (Chair: Attila Cangi)
      • 2:30 PM
        Deep Quantum Monte Carlo 35m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Frank Noe (FU Berlin, Germany)
      • 3:05 PM
        Stochastic Representation of Many-Body Quantum States 20m
        Speaker: Guy Cohen (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
      • 3:25 PM
        Towards Large-Scale and Spatio-temporally Resolved Diagnosis of Electronic Density of States by Deep Learning 20m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Qiyu Zeng (National University of Defense Technology, China)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:10 PM
      Machine-Learning Methods for Coulomb Systems: 2 (Chair: Timothy Callow)
      • 4:15 PM
        FermiFlow: a variational free-energy approach for fermions in the continuum 35m

        Remote Talk

        Speaker: Lei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China)
      • 4:50 PM
        Data-Driven and Physics-Informed Modeling of Matter under Extreme Conditions 20m
        Speaker: Attila Cangi (CASUS, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
    • 5:10 PM 5:30 PM
      Closing Remarks 20m