CRM-geothermal Kick-off meeting

Europe/Berlin
Building H (GFZ)

Building H

GFZ

Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam German Research Centre for Geosciences Telegrafenberg Potsdam, GERMANY
Katrin Kieling (Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam GFZ), Simona Regenspurg (Helmholtz-Center Potsdam GFZ)
Description

The Horizon Europe project CRM-geothermal proposes the co-production of critical raw material (CRM) and heat from geothermal reservoirs. It combines the benefits of CRM provision with exploiting a renewable energy source (subsurface heat) from geothermal fluids.

This kick-off meeting is the first General Assembly of CRM-geothermal partners and will provide the possiblitiy for partners to get to know each other, be reminded on the project's obectives and the project plan, start interaction and plan joint activities.

Participation is limited to partners involved in CRM-geothermal. Registration is mandatory.

Registration
Participants
  • Wednesday, July 13
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Welcome: Welcome and round table introduction
      Convener: Katrin Kieling (Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam GFZ)
      • 9:00 AM
        Regeistration and Coffee 15m
      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome, meeting goals and program 15m
        Speaker: Simona Regenspurg
      • 9:45 AM
        Greeting from GFZ Topic 8 speaker 10m
        Speaker: Sarah Gleeson
      • 9:55 AM
        Administrative messages from the project officer 15m
        Speaker: Project Officer (TBA)
      • 10:10 AM
        Round table introduction 15m
        Speaker: all
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      WP1, Block 1
      • 10:40 AM
        WP1 10m

        Reminder: Objectives, Tasks, timeline, responsibilities
        To clarify:
        • Deliverables, who is responsible (persons, not institutions)
        • What input is expected from other tasks / when?

        Speaker: Tamás Madarász
      • 10:50 AM
        Task 1.1: Data collection and database creation 10m
        Speaker: Tamás Madarász
      • 11:00 AM
        Task 1.2: Sampling (fluids, gas, precipitates) and analytics 10m
        Speaker: Alper Baba
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:40 AM 12:20 PM
      WP1, Block 2
      • 11:40 AM
        Task 1.3: Establishing CRM- geothermal Fluid Atlas for Europe and East Africa 10m
        Speaker: Karoly Kovacs
      • 11:50 AM
        Task 1.4: AI-based Simulation Tool 10m
        Speaker: Kelly Savva
      • 12:00 PM
        Discussion (or buffer) 20m
    • 12:20 PM 1:00 PM
      WP2, Block 1
      • 12:20 PM
        WP2: Geological controls of CRM mobility, source and long-term sustainability in different geothermal settings 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Rochelle (BGD (UKRI))
      • 12:30 PM
        Task 2.1: High-Enthalpy volcanic geothermal areas 10m
        Speaker: Andri Stefansson (UoI)
      • 12:40 PM
        Task 2.4: Alkaline geothermal area 10m
        Speaker: Michael Bau (JUB)
      • 12:50 PM
        Group Photo 10m
        Speaker: all
    • 1:00 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 2:10 PM 3:20 PM
      WP2, Block 2
      • 2:10 PM
        Task 2.2: Low salinity water in fractured crystalline rock 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Rochelle (BGS (UKRI))
      • 2:20 PM
        Task 2.3: Saline water in sedimentary basins 10m
        Speaker: Simona Regenspurg (GFZ)
      • 2:30 PM
        Task 2.5: Metamorphosed flysch 10m
        Speaker: Alper Baba
      • 2:40 PM
        Task 2.6: Host rock characterisation and experimental leaching 10m
        Speaker: Christopher Rochelle (BGS (UKRI))
      • 2:50 PM
        Task 2.7: Resource calculation 10m
        Speaker: Tamás Madarász (UNIM)
      • 3:00 PM
        Discussion (or buffer) 20m
        Speaker: all
    • 3:20 PM 3:40 PM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 3:40 PM 5:00 PM
      WP3
      • 3:40 PM
        WP3 Development and optimisation of extraction technologies for CRM from geothermal brines 10m

        Reminder: Objectives, Tasks, timeline, responsibilities
        To clarify:
        • Deliverables, who is responsible (persons, not institutions)
        • What input is expected from other tasks, when?

        Speaker: Jörg Zotzmann (GFZ)
      • 3:50 PM
        Task 3.1: Adsorptive extraction by ion sieves 10m
        Speaker: Jörg Zotzmann (GFZ)
      • 4:00 PM
        Task 3.2: Selective Ion exchange membranes 10m
        Speakers: Enrico Negro (UNIPD), Vito di Noto (UNIPD)
      • 4:10 PM
        Task 3.3: Selective reversible adsorption by means of modified (bio-)polymers 10m
        Speaker: Elvira Feldbusch (GFZ)
      • 4:20 PM
        Task 3.4: Bioextraction 10m
        Speaker: Saskia Bindschedler (UNINE)
      • 4:30 PM
        Task 3.5: Helium extraction 10m
        Speaker: Bettina Strauch (GFZ)
      • 4:40 PM
        Task 3.6: Gas diffusion electro-crystallisation 10m
        Speaker: Luis F. León
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 7:00 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
      WP4
      • 9:00 AM
        WP4 Deployment of the combined extraction of CRM and energy from geothermal fluids 10m
        Speaker: Eberhard Falck (INTRAW)
      • 9:10 AM
        Task 4.1: Framework conditions for the combined extraction of CRM and energy 10m
        Speaker: Eberhard Falck (INTRAW)
      • 9:20 AM
        Task 4.2: Positioning the combined extraction of CRM and energy for communities and consumers 10m
        Speaker: Leon Riedel (Levin Sources)
      • 9:30 AM
        Task 4.3: Positioning the combined extraction of CRM and energy for investors and policymakers 10m
        Speaker: Vitor Correia (INTRAW)
      • 9:40 AM
        Task 4.4: Market deployment 10m
        Speaker: Luis Lopes
      • 9:50 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:00 AM 10:50 AM
      WP5
      • 10:00 AM
        WP5: Testing, validation, integration 10m

        Reminder: Objectives, Tasks, timeline, responsibilities
        To clarify:
        • Deliverables, who is responsible (persons, not institutions)
        What input is expected from other partners, when?

        Speaker: Alistair Salisbury (CLL)
      • 10:10 AM
        Task 5.1: Development/preparation of the pilot site for CRM extraction 10m
        Speaker: Alistair Salisbury (CLL)
      • 10:20 AM
        Task 5.2: Process engineering aspects and miniplant design 10m
        Speaker: Stefan Kranz
      • 10:30 AM
        Task 5.3: Application of social and economic concepts 10m
        Speaker: Steve Beynon (GEL)
      • 10:40 AM
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:50 AM 11:20 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:20 AM 1:00 PM
      Breakout Tables/Rooms
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 3:10 PM
      WP6
      • 2:00 PM
        WP6: Dissemination, communication and exploitation 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein
      • 2:10 PM
        Task 6.1: Establish a plan for dissemination and exploitation, including communication activities 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein
      • 2:20 PM
        Task 6.2: Develop a communication toolbox 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein
      • 2:30 PM
        Task 6.3: Implement communication measures 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein
      • 2:40 PM
        Task 6.4: Disseminate project results 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein
      • 2:50 PM
        Task 6.5: Ensure exploitation of project results 10m
        Speaker: Anita Stein (EFG)
      • 3:00 PM
        Task 6.6: Clustering 10m
        Speaker: Luis Lopes (LPRC)
    • 3:10 PM 3:40 PM
      WP7 Coordination

      Task 7.1: Project management and administrative coordination
      Task 7.2: Project meetings
      Task 7.3: Reporting
      Task 7.4: Quality Assurance, Data Management and Risks Management

    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      Open issues, any outstanding points